Bear Creek Lodge
Maine Black Bear Hunts
Black Bear is one of the most adaptable and intelligent
of game. The Black Bear came from Asia some 500,000 years
ago. Smallest of the bear, but most bear attacks are with
Black Bear, due to the fact there are more of them, but
very few attacks are fatal.
Here in Aroostock County, Maine the bear are plentiful.
We have black bear hunting guides working in very high concentration
of big bear, and more bear are taken in Aroostock County,
Miane than any other county.
The Black Bear is classified as a carnivore (meat eater)
because of its (four) large canine teeth; (the same teeth
set-up as the coyote). 75% of his diet is vegetation, which
actually makes the Black Bear an omnivore.
|Maine Black Bear Hunting Guides for
The Black Bear is an opportunist and will eat anything from
grasses to pork, its favorite food, and has a real craving
The bear can gain or lose 100 pounds in 30 days. Standing
30-36 tall at the shoulders, large males average
300-400 pounds. Females are much smaller. All Black Bear attain
their greatest weight in the fall before denning, consuming
as much as 20,000 calories per day and burning 4,000 calories
per day while denned.
|Bear do not see very well because they are nearsighted, but
they can pick up quick movement and have excellent hearing
and smell. The bears closest relative is the wolf.
Black Bear are truly nocturnal. Most of their travels are
in the evenings, the best time to hunt them. A very tough
and powerful animal, the Black Bear is stronger than ten men.
Bears usually den late November through April.
bear hibernate, even in Florida. Pregnant females den first.
Females with cubs, solitary females and males den next, in
that order. Bears are not true hibernators, as the woodchuck
or the ground squirrel. During their winter dormancy, when
the weather warms up into the 40s, bear in February may even
emerge from their dens to look around. The bears body temperature
reduces less than 15 degrees and the heart rate slows to (8)
beats per minute. During the bears summer sleep, by
comparison, the bears heart rate is about 40 beats per
minute. During hibernation, bears do not feed, drink, urinate
or defecate for up to six months. Breeding starts at 3 1/2
years of age and is in June and July. Cubs are born in January
and February, with 90% of hem born in January. Newborn cubs
weigh an average of 12.8 ounces and are 8-10 inches long.
An average litter is two cubs. Once the egg of the female
is fertilized during breeding the egg does not implant in
the uterus until late November or early December. This phenomenon
is called delayed implantation. The embryo only develops for
about 6 weeks from the time of implantation until birth. When
the cubs emerge from the dens in April, they are 3-4 months
Pussy Footen Black Bear are not inclined to wander very
far from their dens in early spring due to sensitive foot
pads. Late each winter, Black Bears shed all of their previous
years tough, calloused foot pads.
Black Bear have been clocked at over 30 miles per hour. They
are excellent swimmers and memory retention is excellent.
The bounty of $15.00 on Black Bear was taken off in 1957.
Since then, the Black Bear has been on the increase.
1981The last spring season on bear. Maine biologists
estimate the Maine Black Bear population at 35,000 to 40,000.
This is approximately 4 times the number of bear estimated
during the 1970s and the bear population is expected
to increase, along with the unusually high level of farm crop
damage by bear, which costs the State large amounts in revenue.
This, along with the natural food source, makes a superb fall
season. Maine has the highest population of bear in the nation.
The only thing predictable about bear is, they are unpredictable.
Its a real challenge to any hunter to put a bear down
for keeps. They take a lot of lead and have a real will to
survive. Should you think you hear a man walking around your
stand, its a bear!
This hunt will be an unforgettable memory!
Bear meat, like any other meat, depends on how you cook it.
Its excellent and tastes between pork and beef.
I truly hope this information will help you better understand
this beautiful creature, the Black Bear!!